Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Bending Tubing Help

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 22:16 #13

moon puppy wrote:
I gave up drilling center. I generally start smaller and rout out instead of trying to drill dead on center one time.

Round dental lab burs in sizes 0 and up are your friends for this.
  • JSteinman
  • JSteinman
  • OFFLINE
  • Master at Arms
    Master at Arms
  • Posts: 3015
  • alt
"Life is too short and the sun will go supernova someday, stop worrying about the s*** you cannot change."

-Me


"We don need no stinkin' badges"
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 09 Jul 2019 23:13 #14

It may have been said already, but if you are using copper tubing be sure to anneal it before bending.
  • jeaton01
  • jeaton01
  • OFFLINE
  • Regiment Commander
    Regiment Commander
  • Posts: 539
John
My modeling website, lots of build photos.
http://goldeneramodel.com/mymodels/mymodels.htm
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 02:03 #15

Moon Puppy has it right, when drilling out the holes on exhaust pipes drill a starter hole smaller than needed and then open it up a bit at a time. I always do this and it works the best.

Dental burrs work well though I have 2 sets of jewelers burrs. One set of round burrs and one set of stone setting burrs. The round ones go from super tiny to about 1/8th inch. The stone set burrs star at about 1mm and go to 8 or 9mm. They are quite handy for getting holes nicely rounded once you have the size you want.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 06:32 #16

Heavens Eagle wrote:
Moon Puppy has it right,

Y'all mark your calendars! I was right for a change. :rotf
I told you photobucket sucks...



"If you don't like it why don't you just let it be"
Hank Williams Jr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 13:06 #17

JSteinman wrote:
moon puppy wrote:
I gave up drilling center. I generally start smaller and rout out instead of trying to drill dead on center one time.

Round dental lab burs in sizes 0 and up are your friends for this.


Do you chuck the burr up in a little hand drill, or use a dremal?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 13:37 #18

Skinny_Mike wrote:
JSteinman wrote:
moon puppy wrote:
I gave up drilling center. I generally start smaller and rout out instead of trying to drill dead on center one time.

Round dental lab burs in sizes 0 and up are your friends for this.


Do you chuck the burr up in a little hand drill, or use a dremal?

Pin Vise.
  • JSteinman
  • JSteinman
  • OFFLINE
  • Master at Arms
    Master at Arms
  • Posts: 3015
  • alt
"Life is too short and the sun will go supernova someday, stop worrying about the s*** you cannot change."

-Me


"We don need no stinkin' badges"
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 14:17 #19

What the Doc said...:popcorn
I told you photobucket sucks...



"If you don't like it why don't you just let it be"
Hank Williams Jr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 16:42 #20

JSteinman wrote:
Skinny_Mike wrote:
JSteinman wrote:
moon puppy wrote:
I gave up drilling center. I generally start smaller and rout out instead of trying to drill dead on center one time.

Round dental lab burs in sizes 0 and up are your friends for this.


Do you chuck the burr up in a little hand drill, or use a dremal?

Pin Vise.


Maybe an opportunity for an instructional video? ;)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 21:34 #21

On a pin vise...
  • JSteinman
  • JSteinman
  • OFFLINE
  • Master at Arms
    Master at Arms
  • Posts: 3015
  • alt
"Life is too short and the sun will go supernova someday, stop worrying about the s*** you cannot change."

-Me


"We don need no stinkin' badges"
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 22:05 #22

JSteinman wrote:
On a pin vise...

:rotf

I'd get some pictures. Video is kinda hard to do.
I told you photobucket sucks...



"If you don't like it why don't you just let it be"
Hank Williams Jr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Bending Tubing Help 10 Jul 2019 22:07 #23

Skinny_Mike wrote:
JSteinman wrote:
Skinny_Mike wrote:
JSteinman wrote:
moon puppy wrote:
I gave up drilling center. I generally start smaller and rout out instead of trying to drill dead on center one time.

Round dental lab burs in sizes 0 and up are your friends for this.


Do you chuck the burr up in a little hand drill, or use a dremal?

Pin Vise.


Maybe an opportunity for an instructional video? ;)


I don't have the dental burs but I do have a good assortment of the Dremel burs .

Once you have a hole of sufficient size I just grab a bur and do it by hand. It does not take a lot to finish it off and you want good control .
Sometimes I will chuck it in a pin vise if it's an awkward place . Pretty straight forward really.

Just make sure you use a pin or whatever you have to mark the center . If it's not quite center, you can correct that with your smallest bur and some guidance .

Cheers, Christian B)

The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.282 seconds